General / Nonpartisan Election Official Results
General / Nonpartisan Election - November 5, 2002
Precinct 1A 1B 1C 2A 2B 3A 3B 4A 4B 5A 5B 5C 5D 6A 6B 6C 7A 7B 7C 8A 8B 8C Sub. Abs. Pro. Total
Total Registered 1624 2085 2786 1943 2364 1339 1698 907 1790 1078 1699 1356 1223 1489 2369 2779 2244 2120 1813 2220 2210 1058       40194
# Voted Machine 876 1145 1885 863 957 502 557 306 982 782 1014 866 682 851 1312 1705 1356 1259 1099 1216 1369 443       22027
# Voted Absentee 59 72 146 47 35 43 31 17 99 93 75 64 42 47 101 150 165 197 123 119 100 32       1857
Total Voted 935 1217 2031 910 992 545 588 323 1081 875 1089 930 724 898 1413 1855 1521 1456 1222 1335 1469 475     8 23892
Percent Voted 57.6% 58.4% 72.9% 46.8% 42.0% 40.7% 34.6% 35.6% 60.4% 81.2% 64.1% 68.6% 59.2% 60.3% 59.6% 66.8% 67.8% 68.7% 67.4% 60.1% 66.5% 44.9%       59.4%
United States Senate
Max Cleland (I) 427 604 997 593 765 385 364 211 536 327 605 639 410 382 714 762 570 561 480 633 714 225 11904 902 3 12809
Saxby Chambliss 363 440 714 197 67 52 139 68 323 347 308 135 210 398 460 776 604 468 480 439 524 203 7715 918 5 8638
Claude 'Sandy' Thomas 10 16 21 18 20 6 14 9 18 6 18 18 9 14 28 13 12 24 12 16 22 12 336 23 0 359
Governor
Roy E. Barnes (I) 409 571 966 578 744 371 348 181 490 327 556 521 412 390 680 748 605 552 477 620 666 229 11441 974 4 12419
Sonny Perdue 366 443 682 192 62 43 123 66 310 333 304 135 196 381 455 734 541 434 442 394 519 178 7333 836 4 8173
Garrett Michael Hayes 23 32 57 29 35 15 23 15 42 13 41 57 17 21 47 43 28 35 35 54 48 25 735 28 0 763
Write-In 8 9 10 6 10 10 24 23 28 5 20 66 6 4 19 7 3 27 11 14 20 9 339 8 0 347
Lieutenant Governor
Mark Taylor (I) 439 624 1044 576 714 365 335 178 500 363 606 546 411 422 742 851 634 584 523 675 730 245 12107 1014 3 13124
Steve Stancil 320 388 598 173 54 43 112 58 276 284 251 106 182 345 388 621 497 389 382 359 448 162 6436 784 4 7224
Herbert F. 'Herbie' Galloway, III 19 28 56 27 19 11 25 19 51 19 37 46 15 21 40 39 29 41 35 36 47 21 681 29 0 710
Write-In 9 9 7 8 13 8 26 25 28 5 18 70 9 3 17 10 3 24 11 9 16 10 338 4 0 342
Secretary of State
Cathy Cox (I) 548 732 1227 629 724 368 397 217 634 450 679 654 462 500 839 1026 765 725 659 773 888 299 14195 1222 4 15421
Charlie Bailey 229 281 429 139 52 47 83 46 186 209 192 78 145 262 294 455 373 268 259 262 316 118 4723 582 3 5308
Mike Pitts 17 30 53 24 33 13 22 20 38 13 34 37 11 23 45 36 26 39 35 37 41 22 649 28 0 677
Attorney General
Thurbert Baker (I) 517 697 1150 618 735 356 379 212 590 422 664 637 447 480 799 941 713 676 619 749 841 263 13505 1148 4 14657
Shannon Goessling 266 331 521 162 70 49 109 61 241 234 234 110 162 298 368 545 432 331 313 311 373 159 5680 649 3 6332
Commissioner of Agriculture
Tommy Irvin (I) 537 702 1083 606 698 345 319 175 544 403 607 520 427 478 774 875 674 637 574 683 788 252 12701 1169 4 13874
Deanna Strickland 213 280 498 139 50 45 103 53 208 230 219 87 158 275 321 559 415 305 308 310 367 146 5289 578 3 5870
Doug Morton 31 41 79 29 30 19 30 25 43 19 53 62 17 28 56 48 39 51 40 53 53 21 867 48 0 915
Write-In 7 11 18 7 14 10 32 24 43 8 24 79 10 5 19 14 7 28 16 13 18 11 418 11 0 429
Commissioner of Insurance
Lois Cohen 305 431 737 464 590 308 287 167 411 217 449 503 308 296 530 512 429 425 342 471 495 187 8864 564 3 9431
John W. Oxendine (I) 459 564 871 289 170 98 162 91 378 433 410 193 289 454 590 947 683 539 551 547 684 224 9626 1203 5 10834
Helmut Forren 21 31 52 28 26 10 33 19 38 12 32 41 10 26 45 30 30 44 31 33 38 21 651 35 0 686
State School Superintendent
Barbara Christmas 397 547 982 543 666 337 332 181 523 318 546 600 377 374 671 730 524 563 475 606 668 211 11171 878 4 12053
Kathy Cox 368 458 661 229 128 77 139 71 289 331 328 125 225 392 473 751 608 417 427 424 530 196 7647 907 3 8557
Lynn Krogseng 19 36 52 21 26 11 23 22 38 15 29 41 14 22 35 35 26 40 47 40 43 24 659 33 0 692
Commissioner of Labor
Michael 'Mike' Thurmond (I) 516 682 1147 638 789 397 389 206 593 444 639 626 442 472 794 927 720 699 610 735 806 268 13539 1164 4 14707
Richard McGee 258 326 484 134 49 33 92 54 196 215 222 86 157 291 345 534 416 284 295 287 358 136 5252 607 3 5862
William Costa 24 32 59 31 20 10 20 21 48 12 40 41 19 24 46 38 26 38 36 45 50 26 706 36 0 742
Public Service Commissioner, To succeed Bob Durden
Earleen W. Sizemore (I) 431 568 958 554 646 342 328 178 498 326 558 533 383 374 684 730 532 542 469 624 692 228 11178 867 4 12049
H. Doug Everett 310 401 620 184 92 53 121 67 275 280 283 122 200 378 421 675 562 398 406 390 459 179 6876 853 3 7732
Public Service Commissioner, To succeed Lauren 'Bubba' McDonald, Jr.
Lauren 'Bubba' McDonald, Jr. (I) 454 570 909 548 645 325 300 157 479 376 534 480 385 410 664 761 593 562 507 607 639 222 11127 1004 3 12134
Angela Elizabeth Speir 256 363 578 154 60 50 113 62 248 240 246 102 169 312 390 612 453 335 335 353 430 162 6023 667 4 6694
James W. 'Jimmy' Harris 49 56 97 55 54 23 46 32 60 26 77 78 33 42 72 66 56 70 54 59 87 26 1218 73 0 1291
United States Representative, 12th Congressional District
Charles 'Champ' Walker 343 438 715 558 701 373 330 193 408 216 462 534 345 312 581 529 428 410 334 487 509 169 9375 603 1 9979
Max Burns 439 578 915 217 113 62 168 87 420 435 404 197 259 466 561 951 719 579 591 543 686 241 9631 1154 5 10790
Write-In 4 6 15 0 1 3 8 0 7 6 8 10 1 1 7 3 3 12 2 9 5 5 116 15 0 131
State Senator, District 46
Doug Haines (I) 418 558 1023 576 705 363 378 213 543 319 601 661 389 406 698 731 560 571 471 650 722 255 11811 838 3 12652
Brian Kemp 376 484 690 211 134 67 129 71 322 354 312 134 230 387 484 794 607 473 488 427 516 183 7873 987 5 8865
State Representative, District 74
Louise McBee (I) -- 204 -- -- -- -- -- 0 710 535 -- -- -- 595 950 755 940 885 791 923 1017 345 8650 915 1 9566
State Representative, Distrcit 75
Keith G. Heard (I) 175 58 -- 686 806 400 422 233 -- -- 725 629 490 -- -- 364 -- -- -- -- -- -- 4988 322 0 5310
State Representative, District 76
Bob Smith (I) 379 484 1049 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1912 164 2 2078
Solicitor General
Ralph W. Powell, Jr. (I) 605 781 1235 650 714 352 393 222 671 489 694 602 482 579 926 1075 879 803 727 877 972 328 15056 1237 3 16296
Mayor of Athens-Clarke County
Heidi Davison 587 775 1299 673 734 360 436 240 666 419 727 683 468 530 857 999 811 748 635 848 945 340 14780 1122 3 15905
Commissioner, District 1
Charles Carter (I) 525 599 1066 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2190 152 3 2345
James Garland 249 309 560 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1118 116 3 1237
Commissioner, District 3
George C. Maxwell -- -- -- -- 106 336 352 31 -- -- 53 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 878 68 0 946
Sarah Nell Robinson -- -- -- -- 16 104 132 11 -- -- 25 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 288 21 0 309
Commissioner District 5
David Lynn -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 276 271 640 357 -- 407 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1951 117 0 2068
Hugh Logan (I) -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 380 103 142 250 -- 324 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 1199 166 0 1365
Commissioner District 7
Kathy Hoard -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 4 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 481 638 516 -- -- -- 1639 262 0 1901
Bill Bushnell -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 364 267 310 -- -- -- 943 184 0 1127
Ed Vaughan -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 0 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 46 127 92 -- -- -- 265 11 0 276
Commissioner, District 9
Tom Chasteen (I) 641 782 1320 653 716 343 379 217 640 -- 61 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 23 -- -- 14 5789 383 3 6175
Board of Education, District 1
Denise Mewborn 307 606 1138 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 2051 148 2 2201
Board of Education, District 3
David H. Nunnally, Sr. (I) -- -- -- -- -- 368 353 32 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 753 58 0 811
Board of Education, District 5
Jackie Saindon (I) -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 456 644 530 411 -- -- 299 187 -- -- -- -- -- 2527 217 0 2744
Board of Education, District 7
Chester Sosebee -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 4 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 655 769 563 -- -- -- 1991 313 0 2304
Board of Education, District 9
Ovita Thornton -- -- -- 205 128 -- 4 -- -- -- -- -- 24 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- 361 21 0 382
Amendment 1:  To make someone who defaults on his or her taxes ineligible to hold public office.
Yes 584 778 1357 510 440 235 325 175 623 501 676 509 428 594 867 1223 893 772 739 827 1004 333 14393 1483 8 15884
No 168 232 310 201 275 151 160 102 204 137 192 237 155 163 285 245 225 217 189 225 214 90 4377 279 0 4656
Amendment 2:  To allow separate valuations for qualified affordable residential developments.
Yes 366 490 781 397 454 244 253 163 398 276 445 364 314 349 578 693 560 490 429 515 577 192 9328 676 3 10007
No 371 488 812 292 224 131 204 98 385 339 391 346 259 362 541 703 517 463 462 486 595 210 8679 960 3 9642
Amendment 3:  To allow tax incentives to encourage redevelopment of blighted property.
Yes 448 604 1089 424 449 222 340 203 571 400 596 534 380 445 717 969 747 691 629 695 830 265 12248 1087 2 13337
No 291 360 515 269 245 154 129 69 222 228 251 183 201 283 407 454 345 290 273 307 343 147 5966 559 4 6529
Amendment 4:  To allow different tax rates for properties contaminated with hazardous waste to encourage their cleanup.
Yes 529 699 1209 506 536 294 380 243 654 422 641 609 417 512 827 1040 809 751 674 748 892 294 13686 1066 4 14756
No 223 288 426 204 184 94 102 35 165 216 221 136 162 224 308 404 303 246 249 279 314 121 4904 611 3 5518
Amendment 5:  To allow different tax rates for commercial dockside facilities used to land and process seafood.
Yes 328 421 594 335 328 175 163 99 288 261 332 197 263 338 547 624 477 401 361 408 488 146 7574 506 4 8084
No 399 524 931 356 342 194 281 154 479 359 482 486 308 373 561 755 588 538 524 565 668 250 10117 1070 2 11189
Amendment 6:  To establish a program of dog and cat sterilization funded by special license plates.
Yes 561 758 1382 485 482 275 409 224 710 499 725 680 409 557 875 1135 869 832 757 848 990 342 14804 1300 3 16107
No 199 244 276 225 217 104 73 53 118 138 150 78 171 191 265 333 248 167 180 193 223 85 3931 404 4 4339
Referendum A:  To change the income limit for school tax homestead exemptions for those 62 or older.
Yes 598 795 1215 566 502 264 299 159 543 496 640 419 452 603 885 1167 843 693 661 801 908 304 13813 1384 5 15202
No 151 201 388 143 196 113 156 103 235 131 205 290 125 132 244 276 246 270 233 208 265 103 4414 289 2 4705
Referendum B:  To extend the tax exemption for spouses of military personnel who die due to war.
Yes 594 837 1280 594 565 308 387 226 652 513 699 585 473 620 940 1188 901 786 722 843 946 342 15001 1370 6 16377
No 159 157 345 112 125 77 83 45 161 124 162 152 111 126 194 253 216 196 205 187 255 79 3524 336 1 3861
Referendum C:  To exempt medical societies and museums in historic property of nonprofit corporations from property taxes.
Yes 314 434 697 344 362 224 281 185 443 266 389 440 264 325 553 621 518 483 410 502 513 212 8780 614 2 9396
No 425 531 888 342 294 148 179 85 348 349 447 286 306 405 574 780 565 476 494 490 656 196 9264 1027 4 10295
Referendum D:  To exempt commercial fishing vessels from property taxes.
Yes 272 355 484 253 247 153 126 80 212 215 256 184 176 263 396 483 330 317 264 349 345 129 5889 417 4 6310
No 462 606 1083 435 417 215 329 184 560 407 568 527 399 455 725 934 739 636 638 642 821 278 12060 1197 3 13260
Referendum E:  To increase the tax exemption for tangible personal property from $500 to $7,500.
Yes 490 670 1055 388 329 203 265 139 479 454 555 384 356 503 732 997 751 635 627 679 778 278 11747 1291 6 13044
No 256 307 525 316 348 169 196 116 303 175 283 319 222 230 385 433 336 323 272 330 389 130 6363 380 1 6744