GENERAL ELECTION NOVEMBER 7, 2000                                                  
                                                   
PRECINCT 1A 1B 1C 2A 2B 3A 3B 4A 4B 5A 5B 5C 5D 6A 6B 6C 7A 7B 7C 8A 8B 8C SUBTOTAL ABSENTEE TOTAL
TOTAL REGISTERED 1718 2089 2935 2226 2559 1456 1879 1310 1996 1138 1801 1452 1310 1480 2430 2686 2200 2338 1978 2513 2218 1074     42786
#VOTED MACHINES 1104 1242 2059 1269 1339 720 974 684 1247 788 1202 998 850 1002 1544 1753 1436 1376 1295 1557 1544 703     26686
#VOTED ABSENTEE 92 104 258 70 67 73 76 37 128 123 108 92 69 65 143 275 172 265 171 196 180 69     2833
TOTAL VOTED 1196 1346 2317 1339 1406 793 1050 721 1375 911 1310 1090 919 1067 1687 2028 1608 1641 1466 1753 1724 772     29519
PERCENT VOTED 69.6% 64.4% 78.9% 60.2% 54.9% 54.5% 55.9% 55.% 68.9% 80.1% 72.7% 75.1% 70.2% 72.1% 69.4% 75.5% 73.1% 70.2% 74.1% 69.8% 77.7% 71.9%     69.%
President                                                  
AL GORE (D) 516 601 1031 892 1148 596 538 337 612 328 645 584 520 467 797 726 655 616 539 799 750 306 14003 1164 15167
GEORGE W. BUSH (R) 533 551 925 314 82 81 295 226 482 417 431 163 292 476 632 951 710 637 662 639 684 342 10525 1325 11850
HARRY BROWNE (L) 20 29 33 13 12 4 30 24 37 14 21 31 8 21 29 19 29 28 23 43 35 12 515 23 538
PAT BUCHANAN (IND) 2 1 6 6 9 4 3 3 2 2 24 3 2 2 2 5 3 4 1 7 3 3 97 5 102
JAMES HARRIS (WI) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
RALPH NADER (WI) 20 49 44 29 36 18 97 87 103 17 68 200 24 14 70 33 20 75 53 48 53 35 1193 54 1247
HOWARD PHILLIPS (WI) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
JOE SCHRINER (WI) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
GLORIA DAWN STRICKLAND (WI) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Vice President                                                  
WINONA LADUKE (WI) 11 25 23 17 27 11 97 49 67 17 49 138 16 9 42 0 1 46 26 29 26 23 749 20 769
U.S. Senate(Special Election)                                                  
BEN BALLENGER 26 22 48 44 39 8 34 18 21 11 25 23 22 14 37 35 20 25 33 32 30 9 576 6 582
JEFF GATES 15 29 25 25 30 14 58 42 44 14 44 118 20 8 30 20 17 41 26 16 20 20 676 29 705
PAUL MACGREGOR 8 4 12 9 10 2 6 5 18 1 11 8 4 7 6 16 10 14 4 7 9 3 174 8 182
MACK MATTINGLY 272 312 536 175 78 57 116 98 245 270 252 103 205 296 349 553 394 369 354 363 366 173 5936 899 6835
ZELL MILLER (I) 493 602 1093 350 538 392 488 395 686 332 605 483 455 456 730 811 670 631 647 752 826 353 12788 1423 14211
WINNIE WALSH 4 5 2 6 7 3 7 7 3 1 8 9 1 4 10 7 5 3 2 6 8 2 110 15 125
BOB WOOD 4 4 1 4 7 3 6 3 2 2 2 3 3 2 5 2 3 1 4 1 2 3 67 6 73
Public Service Commissioner                                                  
DAVID L. BURGESS (D) (I) 528 609 1007 670 781 411 458 344 645 331 640 577 463 432 758 750 645 629 606 743 767 323 13117 1243 14360
ELBERT (AL) BARTELL (R) 286 351 624 202 59 58 176 153 314 238 258 106 0 315 380 567 452 385 383 378 390 203 6278 947 7225
DICK WITHINGTON (L) 46 61 70 45 34 22 65 50 54 25 55 63 25 34 59 60 54 60 42 71 58 27 1080 117 1197
Public Service Commissioner                                                  
JIM BOYD (D) 346 448 799 519 625 305 370 283 518 210 512 522 336 406 548 486 446 446 412 538 540 246 9861 1017 10878
STAN WISE (R) (I) 411 484 781 263 92 73 228 212 415 327 373 147 0 406 499 745 584 536 526 533 575 277 8487 1172 9659
WAYNE R. PARKER (L) 46 59 64 49 50 22 73 55 57 21 48 69 34 41 60 59 48 50 57 67 61 25 1115 116 1231
U.S. Congress, 11th District                                                  
JOHN LINDER (I) 468 537 885 329 121 107 328 273 489 358 482 230 308 453 578 869 674 599 618 615 656 322 10299 1492 11791
State Senator, 46th District                                                  
DOUG HAINES (D) 510 620 1124 653 828 440 535 371 749 348 690 754 460 438 831 808 653 745 610 822 823 349 14161 1268 15429
JIM IVEY (R) 419 478 770 297 94 91 260 208 391 343 369 153 268 415 511 740 609 509 554 521 553 278 8831 1170 10001
State Representative, 24th District                                                  
DOUGLAS C. MCKILLIP (D) 374 499 1034                                 466 741   3114 312 3426
RALPH T. HUDGENS (R) (I) 401 461 762                                 332 591   2547 330 2877
State Representative, 88th District                                                  
LOUISE MCBEE (D) (I)   63 19         50 761 340     399 467 839 626 772 811 736 341   398 6622 993 7615
State Representative, 89th District                                                  
KEITH G. HEARD (D) (I) 133     794 944 501 553 348   85 680 589       233             4860 404 5264
District Attorney of Western Judicial Circuit                                                  
KEN MAULDIN (D) 607 687 1189 661 792 404 517 361 722 424 694 646 507 528 887 935 754 748 660 856 922 359 14860 1558 16418
JIM SMITH (R) 321 399 666 328 172 128 249 147 356 247 344 196 244 310 433 597 482 442 469 461 421 235 7647 836 8483
Judge of Probate Court                                                  
SUSAN P. TATE (D) (I) 593 704 1143 689 752 416 551 419 743 396 719 601 515 496 860 881 774 784 742 870 884 406 14938 1817 16755
Clerk of Superior Court                                                  
BEVERLY LOGAN (D) (I) 611 704 1166 728 796 443 556 420 426 436 429 609 530 514 888 904 786 790 733 888 893 409 14659 1837 16496
Sheriff                                                  
IRA EDWARDS, JR. (D) 612 699 1139 757 881 477 564 427 725 409 718 610 551 502 889 774 780 776 723 871 883 410 15177 1631 16808
Tax Commissioner                                                  
NANCY B. DENSON (D) (I) 635 722 1185 777 844 458 565 420 747 443 759 620 547 535 909 824 815 809 766 910 922 422 15634 1801 17435
Coroner                                                  
RANDY GARRETT (D) (I) 571 639 954 679 751 401 460 358 607 304 658 582 435 427 726 694 581 601 527 736 719 325 12735 1262 13997
SONNY HARDMAN (R) 310 411 808 247 73 77 261 194 423 332 348 186 258 364 515 744 598 530 571 515 549 248 8562 1046 9608
Chief Magistrate                                                  
JOHN MICHAEL COLEMAN (D) (I) 611 694 1118 715 804 436 543 418 705 422 690 577 524 502 863 859 776 760 716 851 855 382 14821 1733 16554
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner- District 2                                                  
HARRY L. SIMS (D) (I)       787 919                                   1706 96 1802
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner- District 4                                                  
JOHN BARROW (D) (I)               383 818                           1201 104 1305
MICHAEL LINUS LE HOULLIER (R)               198 302                           500 46 546
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner- District 6                                                  
CARL P. JORDAN (D)                           398 762 777             1937 189 2126
MARILYN W. FARMER (R) (I)                           433 521 758             1712 233 1945
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner- District 8                                                  
STATES MCCARTER (D)                                       933 973 366 2272 260 2532
JIM KLEIN (R)                                       398 401 237 1036 114 1150
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner- District 10                                                  
CARDEE KILPATRICK (D) (I)                   394 676 579 498 478 819 827 776 801 730 825 842 386 8631 1023 9654
NONPARTISAN                                                  
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA (To succeed George H. Carley)                                                  
GEORGE H. CARLEY 308 448 681 285 178 116 309 259 410 186 353 239 257 241 394 533 467 460 431 457 449 254 7715 1482 9197
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA (To succeed Carol W. Hunstein)                                                  
CAROL W. HUNSTEIN 299 452 679 267 159 116 299 255 409 176 347 238 251 236 378 519 466 452 429 447 433 255 7562 1486 9048
JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT OF GEORGIA (To succeed Hugh P. Thompson)                                                  
HUGH P. THOMPSON 303 442 671 271 167 112 294 256 402 180 346 231 250 229 372 523 467 453 428 438 420 247 7502 1469 8971
JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA (To succeed John J. Ellington)                                                  
JOHN J. ELLINGTON 298 441 674 275 160 111 300 256 401 177 341 228 248 234 374 518 460 450 429 433 420 252 7480 1483 8963
JUDGE , COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA (To succeed M. Yvette Miller)                                                  
M. YVETTE MILLER 308 450 681 278 184 124 310 256 407 181 353 238 262 235 380 518 492 457 433 447 431 254 7679 1485 9164
JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA (To succeed Herbert E. Phipps)                                                  
HERBERT E. PHIPPS 294 434 667 265 159 107 289 251 397 177 340 230 246 223 375 507 0 448 428 433 414 249 6933 1465 8398
JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA (To succeed Marion T. Pope, Jr.)                                                  
MARION T. POPE, JR. 299 441 678 262 177 115 294 254 401 184 347 232 251 227 377 519 0 448 431 444 425 251 7057 1461 8518
JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA (To succeed J.D. Smith)                                                  
J.D. SMITH 307 451 688 280 180 113 302 251 403 182 348 233 261 228 382 518 0 458 429 443 426 249 7132 1463 8595
JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT OF THE WESTERN JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (To succeed Steve C. Jones)                                                  
STEVE C. JONES 361 510 886 372 311 184 332 281 433 238 391 282 328 300 459 601 546 513 486 437 485 266 9002 1493 10495
JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT OF THE WESTERN JUDICIAL CIRCUIT (To succeed Lawton Evans Stephens)                                                  
LAWTON EVANS STEPHENS 333 491 804 292 199 128 315 264 449 239 396 266 302 238 396 551 540 519 489 469 470 267 8417 1522 9939
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2                                                  
VERNON PAYNE (I)       346 265                                   611 93 704
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 4                                                  
SVEA BOGUE (I)               259 430                           689 93 782
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 6                                                  
ANNE COOPER(I)                           143 280 269             692 146 838
LYNDON GOODLY                           144 354 240             738 69 807
JO CAROL NESSET-SALE                           85 86 368             539 74 613
MARK RICH                           92 68 95             255 50 305
MICHAEL A. WEGMANN                           43 46 68             157 23 180
SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 8                                                  
KEITH HARGRAVE                                       211 208 99 518 56 574
ANNA STEFFL                                       128 226 60 414 57 471
KENNETH "SARGE" STRAUGHTER                                       94 76 23 193 36 229
SIDNEY ANNE WATERS (I)                                       289 318 203 810 154 964
PRECINCT 1A 1B 1C 2A 2B 3A 3B 4A 4B 5A 5B 5C 5D 6A 6B 6C 7A 7B 7C 8A 8B 8C SUBTOTAL ABSENTEE TOTAL
PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS (see complete amendments on following page)                                                  
#1                                                  
YES 844 874 1615 760 597 308 560 439 862 581 867 614 578 695 1138 1318 989 992 938 1069 1147 500 18285 1926 20211
NO 166 160 250 176 204 118 219 148 191 99 198 216 157 110 233 205 195 211 203 245 203 123 4030 284 4314
#2                                                  
YES 799 900 1595 793 649 342 554 422 853 596 900 630 513 712 1158 1317 997 983 943 1082 1133 534 18405 1910 20315
NO 86 111 201 111 116 55 157 100 145 65 127 156 80 71 167 174 151 168 141 177 166 63 2788 246 3034
#3                                                  
YES 745 837 1521 740 623 326 639 491 906 537 867 658 583 646 1105 1121 927 988 902 1095 1090 548 17895 1957 19852
NO 135 165 279 138 103 53 124 81 139 129 160 153 114 134 212 264 211 187 181 187 195 69 3413 316 3729
#4                                                  
YES 694 779 1449 731 616 330 604 472 862 503 809 657 458 695 1065 1147 885 970 875 1036 1069 517 17223 1773 18996
NO 178 210 331 154 115 53 145 96 178 149 217 144 130 162 251 322 252 212 196 236 212 91 4034 467 4501
#5                                                  
YES 641 722 1255 677 595 297 548 435 782 459 752 580 522 536 980 1045 801 877 792 936 957 461 15650 1581 17231
NO 224 255 504 189 125 69 187 117 242 187 267 207 171 225 324 414 317 285 270 308 315 138 5340 623 5963
#6                                                  
YES 464 489 917 466 386 185 306 254 441 340 531 357 355 404 664 758 577 596 513 596 658 286 10543 1049 11592
NO 340 422 719 344 264 152 365 249 478 263 422 353 285 321 545 603 465 484 460 549 524 284 8891 951 9842
#7                                                  
YES 574 666 1204 571 450 225 438 311 648 445 659 478 459 542 877 1009 731 792 733 855 878 400 13945 1531 15476
NO 255 279 511 253 223 134 286 250 346 127 324 292 219 213 365 298 370 330 320 370 363 195 6323 685 7008
STATEWIDE REFERENDUMS (see complete referendums on following page)                                                  
A                                                  
YES 674 489 1304 656 529 259 526 417 770 456 777 630 517 560 959 1028 811 851 770 914 926 461 15284 1575 16859
NO 183 243 478 222 193 117 193 130 222 192 239 163 168 206 335 424 301 582 297 335 332 129 5684 603 6287
B                                                  
YES 619 682 1283 575 422 218 471 347 705 411 707 602 438 495 883 944 751 793 691 837 857 426 14157 1488 15645
NO 234 283 479 282 278 148 238 186 280 222 310 193 238 252 399 488 352 330 364 383 388 156 6483 660 7143
C                                                  
YES 695 787 1428 723 583 307 588 460 813 511 209 291 458 612 1036 1158 855 920 838 1022 1024 507 15825 1845 17670
NO 118 188 332 141 116 64 143 92 184 127 202 174 122 150 243 298 207 224 213 222 224 86 3870 416 4286
D                                                  
YES 239 235 382 271 242 123 153 127 226 151 235 168 184 208 313 363 293 358 212 259 247 155 5144 340 5484
NO 610 737 1172 567 436 244 529 399 758 381 769 619 500 537 963 868 711 872 834 956 1004 416 14882 1841 16723

Last Updated on 11/9/00
By Board of Elections