2004 General Primary and Non-Partisan Election Unofficial Results
Democratic General Primary - July 20, 2004
Precinct
1A
1B
1C
1D
2A
2B
3A
3B
4A
4B
5A
5B
5C
5D
6A
6B
6C
6D
7A
7B
7C
8A
8B
8C
Sub.
Abs.
Pro.
Total
Total Registered
1612
2011
1349
1684
2050
1987
1458
2061
969
2043
1780
1538
1357
1236
1556
2421
1891
858
1706
1977
1667
1881
1523
1793
 
 
 
40408
# Voted Machine
495
635
438
535
543
559
368
416
188
518
699
568
498
440
492
769
588
355
520
598
567
675
513
437
 
 
 
12414
# Voted Absentee
51
55
57
89
78
55
54
62
23
93
101
76
78
49
59
129
68
55
83
152
112
75
77
70
 
 
 
1801
Total Voted
546
690
495
624
621
614
422
478
211
611
800
644
576
489
551
898
656
410
603
750
679
750
590
507
 
 
1
14216
Percent Voted
33.9%
34.3%
36.7%
37.1%
30.3%
30.9%
28.9%
23.2%
21.8%
29.9%
44.9%
41.9%
42.4%
39.6%
35.4%
37.1%
34.7%
47.8%
35.3%
37.9%
40.7%
39.9%
38.7%
28.3%
 
 
 
35.2%
Total Democrat
380
436
337
389
489
542
347
380
155
427
563
443
458
369
342
563
424
287
370
473
429
539
379
306
9827
1469
 
11296
US Senate - D
Leigh Baier
21
21
10
13
31
28
32
18
5
14
32
22
25
18
20
24
19
22
18
14
14
26
17
19
483
78
0
561
Jim Boyd
48
39
22
19
49
39
18
23
17
25
55
47
23
35
34
50
42
36
30
41
28
40
36
22
818
105
0
923
Sid Cottingham
5
11
7
8
2
3
2
6
1
12
18
9
4
4
7
16
2
2
10
11
11
11
8
3
173
42
0
215
James N. Finkelstein
8
21
20
11
11
11
12
26
8
22
31
11
32
9
18
25
14
18
15
28
25
24
20
13
433
41
0
474
Denise L. Majette
158
191
157
207
270
332
183
180
72
186
201
210
195
193
158
270
198
117
181
188
178
237
172
135
4569
670
1
5240
W. Cliff Oxford
43
47
28
42
29
10
20
30
18
39
62
53
29
35
44
69
51
38
41
54
47
65
44
36
974
146
0
1120
Govind N. Patel
6
4
9
9
7
4
8
3
4
17
23
11
16
8
6
12
10
4
3
15
13
11
12
7
222
44
0
266
Mary Hodges Squires
31
43
38
37
34
29
19
36
12
55
49
34
61
30
24
36
33
22
27
54
46
55
34
46
885
128
0
1013
Public Service Commissioner - D
Mac Barber
208
232
160
203
263
262
162
168
81
192
324
245
186
220
182
303
236
157
204
252
222
302
204
169
5137
843
1
5981
Michael R. Berlon
83
112
89
90
107
103
77
82
37
105
94
97
100
74
75
135
83
63
77
103
82
123
84
71
2146
320
0
2466
US House 12 - D
John Barrow
172
206
156
192
253
263
196
183
71
226
273
202
167
182
157
274
186
151
181
244
239
285
188
152
4799
710
0
5509
Tony Center
30
18
18
16
10
2
6
5
2
24
35
19
8
17
16
19
24
8
25
30
26
21
11
9
399
79
1
479
Caine Cortellino
6
15
6
5
7
9
5
9
5
10
16
17
11
6
13
13
19
6
25
16
16
9
12
7
263
32
0
295
Doug Haines
153
171
153
169
194
229
128
161
71
153
213
190
269
149
138
242
173
108
131
170
135
209
156
133
3998
613
0
4611
State Senate 46 - D
Becky Vaughn
251
285
248
271
255
227
176
253
103
312
341
281
295
231
209
379
274
196
246
322
279
356
258
236
6284
1008
1
7293
State House 114 - D
Keith G. Heard (I)
153
--
--
--
397
457
289
256
1
--
379
337
298
293
--
430
--
206
--
--
--
--
--
--
3497
486
0
3983
Sergio H. Sandoval
20
--
--
--
62
44
35
55
1
--
95
69
95
52
--
85
--
51
--
--
--
--
--
--
665
106
1
772
State House 115 - D
Jane V. Kidd
--
263
--
--
--
--
--
31
101
305
--
--
--
--
--
--
68
--
253
337
305
366
257
235
2521
401
0
2922
District Attorney - D
Ken Mauldin (I)
279
297
253
290
309
311
246
269
106
318
381
333
285
281
233
422
310
216
272
354
299
416
291
248
7019
1065
1
8085
Judge of Probate Court - D
Susan P. Tate (I)
269
301
259
287
295
303
225
258
106
318
378
321
312
277
233
425
312
212
272
367
337
387
271
246
6971
1104
1
8076
Clerk Of Sup Court - D
Beverly Logan (I)
291
319
262
307
320
329
251
276
104
315
416
338
296
288
243
433
310
220
279
355
318
407
284
249
7210
1116
1
8327
Sheriff - D
Ira Edwards, Jr. (I)
185
212
172
214
344
416
285
251
97
199
221
272
173
256
179
287
216
137
214
211
170
245
202
143
5301
759
1
6061
Randy Garrett
180
206
152
163
115
62
39
103
51
198
305
155
244
96
150
253
188
138
142
234
232
270
159
148
3983
643
0
4626
Tax Commissioner - D
Nancy B. Denson (I)
317
343
275
313
360
361
257
290
111
332
429
346
316
290
263
439
334
240
296
385
328
438
304
264
7631
1185
1
8817
Coroner - D
Melvin C. Geter II
102
98
46
83
272
338
196
132
62
42
94
113
73
151
106
139
100
51
103
53
40
63
64
61
2582
394
1
2977
Bobby Tribble
117
124
142
161
82
57
61
120
44
155
193
163
169
99
94
158
111
111
121
175
150
208
158
101
3074
380
0
3454
Sonny Wilson
102
141
77
70
69
49
46
53
22
140
193
121
120
72
101
179
152
83
101
163
154
187
92
81
2568
458
0
3026
Chief Magistrate - D
Patricia Barron (I)
269
300
243
279
305
307
233
255
106
302
350
317
267
273
235
417
296
208
264
333
290
392
274
239
6754
1040
1
7795
ACC Commissioner 2 - D
Harry Lanier Sims (I)
--
--
--
--
246
309
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
555
70
0
625
Tracy L. Smith
--
--
--
--
205
167
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
372
35
0
407
ACC Commissioner - District 4 - D
Alice Kinman
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
106
346
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
452
76
0
528
ACC Commissioner - District 6 - D
John Hadden
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
136
239
159
98
--
--
--
--
--
--
632
101
0
733
Carl P. Jordan (I)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
173
269
238
153
--
--
--
--
--
--
833
132
0
965
ACC Commissioner - District 8 - D
States McCarter (I)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
434
283
247
964
131
0
1095
ACC Commissioner - District 10 -D
Elton Dodson
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
159
118
206
96
67
147
107
82
86
104
110
192
101
72
1647
221
0
1868
Cardee Kilpatrick (I)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
246
201
81
174
156
272
217
115
193
239
205
223
167
139
2628
453
0
3081
Ed Robinson
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
120
86
144
59
91
107
72
65
69
114
102
106
92
74
1301
225
0
1526
Dec D1 Post 4
Matthew D. Murphy
249
268
229
270
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1016
149
0
1165
Dec D5 Post 4
Richard Bestwick
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
333
284
265
249
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
1131
169
0
1300
Dec D6 Post 2
David B. Jarrett (I)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
235
397
286
213
--
--
--
--
--
--
1131
187
0
1318
Dec D6 Post 4
Karen Solheim (I)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
224
397
282
210
--
--
--
--
--
--
1113
181
0
1294
Dec D7 Post 4
Al Davison (I)
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
262
344
290
--
--
--
896
179
0
1075
Dec D8 Post 2
Rosemary Hathaway
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
379
259
242
880
121
0
1001
Dec D9 Post 6
Brendan F. Murphy
251
270
228
265
275
265
198
242
100
288
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
2382
340
1
2723
Dec D9 Post 8
Sarah Jane Marchand
244
274
223
260
274
272
192
239
105
291
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
2374
330
1
2705
Dec D10 Post 4
William R. Claiborne
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
328
281
263
243
216
360
274
185
250
327
271
372
256
236
3862
611
0
4473

Republican General Primary - July 20, 2004
Precinct
1A
1B
1C
1D
2A
2B
3A
3B
4A
4B
5A
5B
5C
5D
6A
6B
6C
6D
7A
7B
7C
8A
8B
8C
Sub.
Abs.
Pro.
Total
Total Registered
1612
2011
1349
1684
2050
1987
1458
2061
969
2043
1780
1538
1357
1236
1556
2421
1891
858
1706
1977
1667
1881
1523
1793
 
 
 
40408
# Voted Machine
495
635
438
535
543
559
368
416
188
518
699
568
498
440
492
769
588
355
520
598
567
675
513
437
 
 
 
12414
# Voted Absentee
51
55
57
89
78
55
54
62
23
93
101
76
78
49
59
129
68
55
83
152
112
75
77
70
 
 
 
0
Total Voted
546
690
495
624
621
614
422
478
211
611
800
644
576
489
551
898
656
410
603
750
679
750
590
507
 
 
1
14239
Percent Voted
33.9%
34.3%
36.7%
37.1%
30.3%
30.9%
28.9%
23.2%
21.8%
29.9%
44.9%
41.9%
42.4%
39.6%
35.4%
37.1%
34.7%
47.8%
35.3%
37.9%
40.7%
39.9%
38.7%
28.3%
 
 
 
35.2%
Total Republican
114
196
98
146
48
16
21
36
33
90
134
125
40
71
147
203
164
68
147
124
138
135
134
122
2550
322
 
2872
US Senate - R
Herman Cain
38
72
34
65
22
4
8
15
18
37
42
52
15
22
58
76
67
31
64
47
41
33
65
51
977
107
0
1084
Mac Collins
31
33
16
22
10
4
7
6
6
12
25
24
8
13
20
37
28
9
14
16
16
20
22
27
426
40
0
466
Johnny Isakson
45
88
46
57
14
8
5
15
8
41
63
48
16
35
66
89
67
25
69
60
78
79
45
43
1110
168
0
1278
Public Service Commissioner - R
Robert B. (Bobby) Baker (I)
71
142
69
96
29
9
11
17
20
60
89
75
24
55
100
132
106
50
113
78
97
95
88
68
1694
230
0
1924
Roger (Bulldozer) Dozier
18
24
14
22
9
2
1
9
5
12
16
20
7
6
20
25
17
9
12
16
16
16
21
26
343
40
0
383
Terry Taschwer
4
11
3
9
3
2
1
2
3
5
8
10
3
1
10
9
10
1
8
13
4
5
10
14
149
19
0
168
US House 12 - R
Max Burns (I)
96
180
81
130
42
9
16
30
27
83
106
109
35
59
125
173
141
57
125
105
124
121
115
108
2197
297
0
2494
State Senate 46 - R
Brian Kemp (I)
92
164
82
124
38
12
15
30
26
82
114
107
37
59
129
168
133
58
127
104
126
114
113
106
2160
294
0
2454
State House 113 - R
Bob Smith (I)
46
--
75
119
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
120
--
108
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
468
37
0
505
State House 115 - R
Bill Cowsert
--
154
--
--
--
--
--
4
23
75
--
--
--
--
--
--
23
--
117
96
123
107
101
93
916
145
0
1061
District Attorney - R
Mo Wiltshire
72
153
70
108
34
9
12
19
23
69
87
86
33
51
107
140
117
51
105
85
102
109
95
88
1825
259
0
2084
Sheriff - R
Alan Hughes
73
151
64
101
32
9
10
21
25
65
84
84
29
50
104
140
114
47
106
80
100
102
93
91
1775
245
0
2020
ACC Commissioner - District 4 - R
Blake Tillery
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
24
73
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
97
17
0
114
ACC Commissioner - District 6 - R
Bob Beal
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
120
164
132
56
--
--
--
--
--
--
472
47
0
519
ACC Commissioner - District 8 - R
Annette Nelson
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
--
111
97
87
295
32
0
327

Nonpartisan Election - July 20, 2004
Precinct
1A
1B
1C
1D
2A
2B
3A
3B
4A
4B
5A
5B
5C
5D
6A
6B
6C
6D
7A
7B
7C
8A
8B
8C
Sub.
Abs.
Pro.
Total
Total Registered
1612
2011
1349
1684
2050
1987
1458
2061
969
2043
1780
1538
1357
1236
1556
2421
1891
858
1706
1977
1667
1881
1523
1793
 
 
 
40408
# Voted Machine
495
635
438
535
543
559
368
416
188
518
699
568
498
440
492
769
588
355
520
598
567
675
513
437
 
 
 
12414
# Voted Absentee
51
55
57
89
78
55
54
62
23
93
101
76
78
49
59
129
68
55
83
152
112
75
77
70
 
 
 
1801
Total Voted
546
690
495
624
621
614
422
478
211
611
800
644
576
489
551
898
656
410
603
750
679
750
590
507
 
 
1
14216
Percent Voted
33.9%
34.3%
36.7%
37.1%
30.3%
30.9%
28.9%
23.2%
21.8%
29.9%
44.9%
41.9%
42.4%
39.6%
35.4%
37.1%
34.7%
47.8%
35.3%
37.9%
40.7%
39.9%
38.7%
28.3%
 
 
 
35.2%
Total Nonpartisan
1
3
3
0
6
1
0
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
3
1
0
1
0
9
37
10
 
47
Supreme Court Justice (To Succeed Leah Sears)
Grant Brantley
155
202
90
132
96
59
62
59
44
92
188
157
73
104
170
202
156
86
152
160
134
172
123
118
2986
409
0
3395
Leah Sears (I)
263
352
295
332
351
376
232
277
112
344
400
342
338
275
247
457
361
224
309
363
343
430
337
265
7625
1185
1
8811
Court Of Appeals (To Succeed A. Harris Adams)
A. Harris Adams (I)
346
458
289
375
354
304
213
262
127
345
437
389
285
315
332
547
392
254
360
410
379
489
356
320
8338
1267
1
9606
Court Of Appeals (To Succeed Anne Elizabeth Barnes)
Anne Elizabeth Barne
355
461
307
400
347
319
234
276
134
349
447
393
290
319
334
537
398
258
377
413
394
490
359
323
8514
1283
1
9798
Court Of Appeals (To Succeed G. Alan Blackburn)
G. Alan Blackburn (I)
340
446
300
381
328
288
211
256
126
342
428
390
276
306
324
526
382
244
359
408
375
476
348
312
8172
1255
1
9428
Court Of Appeals (To Succeed Frank M. Eldridge)
Debra Bernes
99
136
74
106
145
155
111
100
53
82
112
109
107
104
99
146
105
73
101
99
79
116
107
91
2509
329
1
2839
William Ashley Hawkins
22
21
12
24
21
28
19
15
8
18
29
20
11
17
28
27
32
18
26
26
28
30
17
12
509
65
0
574
Howard Mead
61
95
37
63
71
59
40
41
24
41
86
75
40
69
71
109
84
53
64
74
61
75
81
48
1522
226
0
1748
Thomas C. Rawlings
44
53
39
36
38
22
14
26
10
31
42
38
25
27
37
51
48
23
51
42
57
63
33
37
887
166
0
1053
Mike Sheffield
80
110
53
69
48
38
31
27
17
46
111
99
33
74
68
110
71
50
62
71
41
79
71
60
1519
228
0
1747
Lee Elizabeth Tarte Wallace
48
50
73
71
50
37
31
50
29
85
81
72
69
36
36
73
65
38
63
80
72
94
55
58
1416
200
0
1616
Court Of Appeals (To Succeed Ed Johnson)
Ed Johnson (I)
327
439
293
373
323
298
217
256
125
337
418
375
273
289
327
532
392
244
359
395
368
478
355
308
8101
1253
1
9355
Judge of Superior Court (To Succeed Steve C. Jones)
Steve C. Jones (I)
403
509
348
432
454
450
303
318
152
381
520
463
326
363
390
634
470
292
431
463
446
535
403
334
9820
1506
1
11327
Judge of Superior Court (To Succeed Lawton E. Stephens)
Lawton Stephens (I)
385
500
353
435
404
357
273
304
143
398
527
442
330
351
389
632
472
286
422
477
465
543
417
343
9648
1506
1
11155