Democratic General Primary- July 18, 2000
Precinct 1A 1B 1C 2A 2B 3A 3B 4A 4B 5A 5B 5C 5D 6A 6B 6C 7A 7B 7C 8A 8B 8C Subtotal Absentee Total
Total Registered 1634 1893 2769 2046 2333 1346 1615 1148 1820 1108 1647 1317 1219 1374 2242 2475 1999 2112 1766 2263 2070 939 . . 39135
# Voted Machines 423 447 808 431 517 259 225 94 407 424 486 356 308 334 589 647 532 583 552 516 600 147 . . 9685
# Voted Absentee 31 27 59 15 19 15 10 3 48 45 37 22 11 6 36 81 40 77 44 40 41 12 . . 719
Total Voted 454 474 867 446 536 274 235 97 455 469 523 378 319 340 625 728 572 660 596 556 641 159 . . 10404
Percent Voted 27.8 25.0 31.3 21.8 23.0 20.4 14.6 8.4 25.0 42.3 31.8 28.7 26.2 24.7 27.9 29.4 28.6 31.3 33.7 24.6 31.0 16.9 . . 26.6
Public Service Commissioner (To Succeed David L. Burgess)
Mac Barber 156 149 282 145 136 56 70 23 144 175 171 116 88 105 253 221 158 230 212 165 199 49 3303 250 3553
David L. Burgess (inc) 155 172 289 159 230 107 72 33 156 143 188 105 137 125 205 244 244 214 204 198 230 43 3653 315 3968
Public Service Commissioner (To Succeed Stan Wise)
Jim Boyd 205 206 316 168 217 90 83 24 171 199 225 105 135 138 297 285 240 280 234 230 264 47 4159 346 4505
Michael A. Dipietro 59 68 139 50 63 26 35 19 66 47 90 68 64 50 86 83 66 84 93 68 89 26 1439 111 1550
State Senator, 46th District
Paul C. Broun (inc) 168 155 243 160 213 111 68 25 147 183 164 78 125 108 218 239 245 261 240 164 170 45 3530 331 3861
Doug Haines 186 219 475 198 210 108 138 51 232 189 272 267 141 153 295 325 225 266 263 281 339 76 4909 345 5254
State Representative, 24th District
Douglas C. McKillip 169 149 440 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 205 336 . 1299 106 1405
State Representative, 88th District
Louise McBee . 123 9 . . . . 17 314 259 . . 208 210 405 298 373 458 413 112 . 92 3291 315 3606
State Representative, 89th District
Keith G. Heard 58 . . 578 374 170 143 38 . . 306 203 . . . 121 . . . . . . 1991 120 2111
District Attorney of Western Judicial Circuit
Harry N. Gordon (inc) 185 175 326 182 221 115 86 41 155 206 221 140 122 114 211 281 218 270 269 203 229 47 4017 333 4350
Ken Mauldin 171 199 386 188 231 105 117 40 219 169 212 191 147 154 303 292 230 257 227 243 284 74 4439 334 4773
Judge of Probate Court
Susan P. Tate (inc) 256 122 547 236 83 128 150 55 293 273 309 228 209 206 405 422 346 439 404 332 387 87 5917 529 6446
Clerk of Superior Court
Beverly Logan (inc) 275 130 547 249 83 146 147 57 292 303 235 212 220 204 411 433 358 434 398 331 399 30 5894 532 6426
Sheriff
Ira Edwards, Jr. 162 163 322 294 423 209 139 65 188 123 223 227 180 145 329 247 209 215 200 212 239 64 4578 248 4826
Jerry L. Massey (inc) 195 212 374 92 55 32 59 19 184 244 214 102 95 125 195 319 258 306 300 231 270 55 3936 420 4356
Tax Commissioner
Nancy B. Denson (inc) 288 311 546 294 352 164 157 57 307 303 355 224 221 231 430 457 396 456 411 349 426 94 6829 550 7379
Coroner
Randy Garrett (inc) 257 291 531 247 286 132 139 53 287 273 324 193 203 197 394 404 364 409 379 321 390 82 6156 494 6650
Chief Magistrate
John Michael Coleman (inc) 277 297 543 265 91 155 152 56 284 292 325 198 214 206 408 70 386 420 381 335 396 87 5838 498 6336
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner- District 2
Sergio H. Sandoval . . . 75 92 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 167 10 177
Harry L. Sims (inc) . . . 261 349 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 610 19 629
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner- District 4
John Barrow . . . . . . . 46 269 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 315 39 354
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner- District 6
Carl P. Jordan . . . . . . . . . . . . . 163 331 335 . . . . . . 829 76 905
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner- District 8
States McCarter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 319 390 74 783 66 849
Athens-Clarke County Commissioner- District 10
Cardee Kilpatrick . . . . . . . . . 254 279 191 182 168 340 367 345 400 361 305 352 65 3609 344 3953
Member, Athens-Clarke County Democratic Party, District 1
LuAnn Brown (post 1) 221 255 444 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 920 62 982
Larry B. Dendy (post 4) 219 254 476 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 949 60 1009
Member, Athens-Clarke County Democratic Party, District 2
Margaret E. Martin (post 2) . . . 214 280 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 494 21 515
Member, Athens-Clarke County Democratic Party, District 5
Toni Hackett Antrum (post 4) . . . . . . . . . 217 258 155 160 . . . . . . . . . 790 61 851
Bob Cunha (post 2) . . . . . . . . . 219 260 154 151 . . . . . . . . . 784 63 847
Member, Athens-Clarke County Democratic Party, District 6
John Jeffreys (post 2) . . . . . . . . . . . . . 184 363 366 . . . . . . 913 82 995
Member, Athens-Clarke County Democratic Party, District 7
Morris W.H. "Bill" Collins, Jr. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 318 349 325 . . . 992 100 1092
Member, Athens-Clarke County Democratic Party, At Large
Robert D. Finch (post 4) 224 252 438 222 272 96 97 40 221 . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1862 131 1993
David B. Jarrett (post 4) . . . . . . . . . 224 261 156 158 166 328 342 321 347 328 288 336 66 3321 280 3601