JULY 21, 1998 GENERAL REPUBLICAN PRIMARY
PRECINCT1A1B1C2A2B3A3B4A4B5A5B5C5D6A6B6C7A7B7C8A8B8CSUBTOTABSENTEETOTAL
TOTAL REGISTERED185021052788219225971571177213862338123919001597137914252436259620542490207925342190101443532
#VOTED MACHINES45035666729533620813767336364355207270267457521501557545489566157 8108
#VOTED ABSENTEE36274217171513339304015872454417946293513 630
TOTAL VOTED48638370931235322315070375394395222278274481575542636591518601170 8738
PERCENT VOTED26.3%18.2%25.4%14.2%13.6%14.2%8.5%5.1%16.0%31.8%20.8%13.9%20.2%19.2%19.7%22.1%26.4%25.5%28.4%20.4%27.4%16.8%20.1%
TOTAL VOTED REPUBLICAN1991622947914122416941821154910312015922528627527917124174 1923365
U.S. SENATE
PAUL COVERDELL (I)15412915959117181371146913481911211842271612071321845423341422476
FOR GOVERNOR
MIKE BOWERS94649727461385283502233576110411311513680109351363801443
BRUCE HATFIELD744200211301321256508158563
GUY MILLNER807111640846638784718454476941271111017095291304821386
NANCY SCHAEFER13234072221316148211420233130232025834615361
FOR LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
CHUCK CLAY292039116232183423111321193944485133391251733550
CLINT DAY82589733207324514616404169759077645670251026541080
PAM GLANTON13102351222586698109141612151131905195
RANDY POYNTER813171114232175296610211615825720813221
MITCH J. SKANDALAKIS485410416447540573113273844847873101498023980681048
FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
CHARLIE BAILEY646368257365225336143129496773687245812290345948
JOHN A. MCCALLUM6855104244856336939223750589610586876880231127841211
GOLDIE TAYLOR16933920328121146101371419231120623816254
FOR ATTORNEY GENERAL
STEPHEN E. BOSWELL576175237464225536162832526375746440701688035915
JIM HARPER2416361622209281051621193237314029301241727444
KIP KLEIN754476151127213132132326455243484644511370939748
DAVID RALSTON211832634421229186712152846334119311340036436
FOR COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
BOB GREER11299173491091154712666346373921451611651581121484018981192017
HILDRED "TUBBY" SHUMAKE3231361232272114227131832233522341934542424448
FOR COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE
JOHN W. OXENDINE (I)141123210591191613701441064191901171732101851931301814923621372499
FOR STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT
FRANCES ELAINE ROBERSON72659426534727494217293853768485925280241024451069
LINDA SCHRENKO (I)888216147971675710958296173891251611491451061344317561221878
FOR COMMISSIONER OF LABOR
JOHN FRANK COLLINS826711842748529755521505081101104939160107241274531327
JEB STUART FULLER2642361320331630169162520273137453535647337510
RICK MILLSAPS2919466372415291781213183849364229321647042512
FOR PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER (To succeed Robert B. "Bobby Baker, Jr.)
ROBERT B. "BOBBY" BAKER, JR. (I)97971594795147521056230576386127156141159971333817411171858
DAN CARPENTER513764134524203530112532445842494741541568336719
FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE IN 106TH CONGRESS FROM THE 11TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT OF GA.
JOHN LINDER (I)1521392366112101713721559538861001321972302082171421995825691572726
STATE REPRESENTATIVE, 24TH DISTRICT
RALPH T. HUDGENS (I)97130214 97192 73043773
FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, 88TH HOUSE DISTRICT
ANDREW STUART 47 15669 70781119317715316736 411063771140
FOR ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY MAYOR AND CHAIR
VICTORIA N. PATE14012420759118171362130833875871241711911641751261675222241232347
FOR ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 7
LINDA FORD 129145154 42827455
CAROL WILLIAMS 140115107 36231393

Last Update: 7/22/1998

Name: William H. Mitcheltree

Email: wmitcheltree@athens.net