PRECINCT 1A 1B 1C 2A 2B 3A 3B 4A 4B 5A 5B 5C 5D 6A 6B 6C 7A 7B 7C 8A 8B 8C SUBTOT ABSENTEE TOTAL
TOTAL REGISTERED 1813 2094 2830 2221 2560 1609 2025 1564 2755 1305 2055 1808 1367 1405 2596 2593 2069 2838 2368 2771 2361 1055 46062
#VOTED MACHINES 1075 1174 1908 1121 1112 678 790 661 1439 843 1185 956 779 834 1460 1638 1272 1507 1348 1616 1501 607 25504
#VOTED ABSENTEE 64 109 178 67 77 77 75 27 176 110 127 95 53 52 115 182 112 268 152 164 123 52 2455
TOTAL VOTED 1139 1283 2086 1188 1189 755 865 688 1615 953 1312 1051 832 886 1575 1820 1384 1775 1500 1780 1624 659 27959
PERCENT VOTED 62.8% 61.3% 73.7% 53.5% 46.4% 46.9% 42.7% 44.0% 58.6% 73.0% 63.8% 58.1% 60.9% 63.1% 60.7% 70.2% 66.9% 62.5% 63.3% 64.2% 68.8% 62.5% 60.7%
FOR PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES
BILL CLINTON (D)(I) 489 562 954 649 1087 563 529 416 782 343 660 654 453 423 750 719 585 748 577 922 796 325 13986 1220 15206
BOB DOLE (R) 472 528 817 281 61 75 180 172 518 452 418 184 270 353 589 825 619 657 665 569 612 234 9551 953 10504
HARRY BROWNE (Lib) 11 15 23 13 13 7 31 27 39 6 23 37 8 12 31 7 19 21 22 23 19 11 418 17 435
ROSS PEROT (Reform) 84 59 96 62 27 12 26 28 76 34 59 48 36 35 71 70 38 59 58 80 70 31 1159 42 1201
FOR U.S. SENATE
MAX CLELAND (D) 468 562 970 636 847 428 439 361 791 366 639 663 409 396 728 704 580 739 615 868 764 315 13288 1257 14545
GUY MILNER (R) 495 509 818 315 128 122 219 209 514 430 436 184 301 364 602 842 607 646 644 616 624 237 9862 895 10757
JACK CASHIN (Lib) 41 41 69 33 29 12 49 53 67 16 59 60 20 20 69 29 34 59 38 64 54 27 943 47 990
FOR SECRETARY OF STATE
LEWIS A. MASSEY (D) (I) 471 559 1096 589 708 358 419 362 800 399 660 623 400 408 766 778 633 827 720 918 841 308 13643 1396 15039
DAVID J. (DAVE) SHAFER (R) 405 426 652 242 67 76 164 166 410 333 345 141 241 303 475 670 477 473 462 476 480 205 7689 731 8420
ROGER WILSON (Lib) 31 36 43 39 35 9 43 43 70 14 50 54 29 21 51 21 22 49 36 44 33 16 789 43 832
FOR PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER
MAC BARBER (D) (I) 459 510 977 553 681 363 381 326 714 380 589 580 371 391 708 707 544 737 625 804 769 273 12442 1288 13730
JOHN FRANK COLLINS (R) 374 443 673 234 73 76 166 165 422 314 355 149 241 297 482 668 497 484 479 484 480 214 7770 760 8530
DARREN ALLEN (Lib) 36 41 56 45 35 17 54 48 74 23 54 63 42 25 61 32 35 55 37 61 51 16 961 56 1017
FOR PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER
TIM RYLES (D) 391 473 857 516 671 328 360 315 745 297 556 554 368 348 641 588 462 611 479 746 677 248 11231 1121 12352
BOB DURDEN (R) (I) 452 484 807 272 86 86 195 174 498 386 392 183 261 343 560 797 598 628 642 575 583 247 9249 928 10177
MARK ANTIEAU (Lib) 25 37 44 28 29 12 45 49 74 15 57 57 30 20 46 22 25 43 34 53 45 14 804 60 864
FOR U.S. REPRESENTATIVE IN 105TH CONGRESS, 11TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
TOMMY STEPHENSON (D) 401 483 901 531 674 345 400 361 687 292 611 616 369 336 647 576 481 641 497 788 716 271 11624 1174 12798
JOHN LINDER (R) (I) 493 530 864 307 97 101 209 194 557 442 445 205 292 379 614 873 640 683 697 634 650 261 10167 972 11139
FOR STATE SENATOR, 46TH DISTRICT
PAUL C. BROUN (D) (I) 505 593 1037 625 834 415 459 376 815 423 665 672 331 417 759 799 658 848 708 909 821 323 13992 1416 15408
JAY CAMPBELL (R) 413 466 771 278 83 88 184 181 464 354 408 182 263 329 542 708 509 525 520 545 557 211 8581 762 9343
FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, 24TH HOUSE DISTRICT
JOHN SCOGGINS (D) (I) 348 456 956 498 734 2992 276 3268
RALPH T. HUDGENS (R) 437 448 786 355 586 2612 199 2811
FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, 88TH HOUSE DISTRICT
LOUISE MCBEE (D) (I) 96 17 46 897 409 468 468 831 603 713 939 811 382 339 7019 884 7903
FOR REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, 89TH HOUSE DISTRICT
KEITH G. HEARD (D) (I) 133 601 959 501 464 307 81 619 661 211 4537 397 4934
JAMES C "CHAD" RENEGAR (R) 16 268 60 74 198 197 16 426 188 325 1768 153 1921
FOR DISTRICT ATTORNEY, WESTERN JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
HARRY N. GORDON (D) (I) 560 605 1110 613 680 374 442 399 824 429 667 559 363 447 791 651 858 746 912 853 318 13201 1627 14828
FOR JUDGE OF THE PROBATE COURT
SUSAN P. TATE (D) 545 624 1136 603 696 372 469 404 852 418 692 616 462 455 812 790 751 889 768 933 862 325 14474 1662 16136
FOR CLERK OF SUPERIOR COURT
BEVERLY ANN LOGAN(D)(I) 566 611 1138 620 715 384 456 394 840 459 695 598 477 456 830 797 669 886 760 926 874 327 14478 1658 16136
FOR SHERIFF
JERRY L. MASSEY (D) (I) 591 629 992 638 746 391 462 404 841 451 708 572 475 474 840 841 680 900 769 939 884 330 14557 1674 16231
FOR TAX COMMISSIONER
NANCY B. DENSON (D) (I) 610 665 1203 694 794 421 469 405 871 475 747 543 492 490 854 859 702 913 792 967 909 338 15213 1707 16920
FOR CORONER
RANDY GARRETT (D) 530 590 1104 589 649 351 429 393 815 407 664 553 444 435 791 755 765 827 724 896 851 313 13875 1586 15461
FOR CHIEF MAGISTRATE
JOHN MICHAEL COLEMAN (D) (I) 575 626 1132 629 736 395 459 401 825 437 666 568 471 452 809 793 643 850 729 913 840 307 14256 1600 15856
FOR ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 2
HARRY LANIER SIMS (D) (I) 657 819 1476 1476
FOR ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 4
JOHN BARROW (D)(I) 326 768 1094 108 1202
TREY THOMPSON (R) 255 554 809 67 876
FOR ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 6
JOHN JEFFREYS (D) 363 658 612 1633 132 1765
MARILYN FARMER (R) (I) 376 603 835 1814 168 1982
FOR ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 8
KEN JORDAN (D) (I) 848 729 246 1823 159 1982
JIM WATERS (R) 557 631 286 1474 132 1606
FOR ATHENS-CLARKE COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 10
CARDEE KILPATRICK (D) 379 655 663 389 380 720 755 616 840 688 906 874 302 8167 801 8968
JOHN L. PADGETT (R) 387 372 174 262 323 516 675 510 495 514 489 473 219 5409 576 5985
NONPARTISAN ELECTION:
FOR JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT OF GA:
ROBERT BENHAM (I) 271 246 598 253 186 110 216 210 432 184 292 215 201 224 413 403 365 425 411 446 436 134 6671 1415 8086
FOR JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT OF GA:
NORMAN S. FLETCHER (I) 208 300 594 246 184 102 206 207 421 182 284 206 200 221 401 393 346 427 400 437 425 132 6522 1387 7909
FOR JUSTICE, SUPREME COURT OF GA:
HARRIS HINES (I) 263 294 592 239 183 101 209 206 426 177 284 207 196 219 407 389 351 418 403 431 422 130 6547 1368 7915
FOR JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA
GARY ANDREWS (I) 258 294 593 242 180 103 209 205 414 177 281 208 198 225 400 385 344 425 406 431 421 130 6529 1371 7900
FOR JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA
WILLIAM LEROY MCMURRAY, JR (I) 260 292 588 240 178 101 203 205 420 177 279 207 196 218 409 392 350 422 405 433 420 128 6523 1357 7880
FOR JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS OF GEORGIA
JOHN H. RUFFIN, JR (I) 257 295 588 243 184 105 208 208 417 179 282 207 199 214 413 392 351 423 404 437 426 129 6561 1361 7922
FOR JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT WESTERN JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
STEVE C. JONES (I) 300 352 652 342 306 174 241 226 448 214 325 259 235 254 453 442 407 464 442 481 468 142 7627 1483 9110
FOR JUDGE, SUPERIOR COURT WESTERN JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
LAWTON EVANS STEPHENS (I) 294 346 684 276 225 113 230 211 472 210 319 251 219 305 446 438 401 470 466 466 465 138 7445 1569 9014
FOR CLARKE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 2
VERNON PAYNE (I) 319 266 585 95 680
FOR CLARKE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 4
SVEA BOGUE (I) 212 438 650 113 763
FOR CLARKE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 6
ANNE COOPER 231 429 407 1067 198 1265
FOR CLARKE COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT 8
SIDNEY ANNE WATERS 451 441 154 1046 200 1246
PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS (SEE COMPLETE AMENDMENTS AND REFERENDUMS ON FOLLOWING PAGE)
NO. 1--(AUTHORIZE THE REPEAL OF ANY INTANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY BY GENERAL LAW)
YES 490 588 1167 441 360 195 329 260 713 510 615 456 392 413 708 931 711 719 786 855 819 340 12798 1271 14069
NO 339 320 467 357 301 151 220 231 363 196 338 232 227 247 456 409 292 348 297 451 408 148 6798 616 7414
NO. 2--(AUTHORIZE BOARDS OF EDUCATION TO IMPOSE 1% SALES AND USE TAX FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES)
YES 457 571 1138 495 405 241 435 403 864 415 623 581 401 379 729 862 681 869 798 933 916 339 13535 1188 14723
NO 412 422 598 366 260 112 181 154 350 312 385 214 259 313 510 556 393 399 380 475 422 195 7668 827 8495
NO. 3--(AUTHORIZE GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO PROVIDE BY GENERAL LAW FOR THE CREATION OF ENTERPRISE ZONES)
YES 418 498 927 525 446 238 382 361 669 371 533 455 348 383 670 782 625 700 632 747 710 290 11710 1041 12751
NO 401 420 701 286 187 97 191 154 440 309 414 286 269 274 481 549 367 482 460 582 541 200 8091 857 8948
NO. 4--(ALLOW FOR REFERENDUM FOR AGRICULTURAL PROCESSING INDUSTRIES TO IMPOSE A FEE UPON MEMBERS OF THE INDUSTRY)
YES 318 401 761 352 341 159 269 221 514 315 413 321 268 299 510 614 492 590 526 638 621 225 9168 809 9977
NO 489 490 815 426 265 154 280 262 544 340 501 373 333 338 600 678 471 542 517 626 571 249 9864 1021 10885
NO. 5--(ALLOW THE OWNER OF ISLAND PROPERTY LOCATED WITHIN A CONSTITIONAL INDUSTRAIL AREA TO FEMOVE THE PROPERTY FORM THE AREA)
YES 412 506 1031 424 367 183 351 318 732 401 579 512 364 373 645 799 617 789 676 788 771 314 11952 1124 13076
NO 380 358 525 338 244 128 182 166 325 237 329 185 231 253 441 571 336 338 342 451 398 149 6907 662 7569
PROPOSED STATEWIDE REFERENDUMS
A. ( EXEMPTION FROM AD VALOREM TAXES FOR VANS AND BUSES OWNED BY RELIGIOUS GROUPS)
YES 503 506 828 477 417 209 285 249 541 359 479 275 346 370 681 738 564 568 523 1203 638 235 10994 989 11983
NO 351 449 864 344 230 134 316 280 645 343 507 511 291 308 511 633 491 661 593 722 645 262 10091 1015 11106
B. (EXEMPTION FROM AD